MARYLAND
STOCK CAR RACING
HALL OF FAME

A tribute to the racers that have brought us
countless memories over the past half century
of Maryland stock car racing

A tribute to the racers that have brought us countless memories over the past half century of Maryland stock car racing.

Beltsville Speedway
Beltsville Speedway Champions

Year           Modified                            Sportsman             Hobby
1965          Runt Harris                    Howard Davison     Bob Warren
1966          Bill Dennis                     Lennie Pond             Jim Cox
1967         Charlie Wierman            Kirk McCauley        Buddy Young
           Late Model Sportsman
1968       Bobby Ballentine                                               Dave Alexander
1969      Charlie Wierman                                                 John Tutz
1970      Jimmy Mairs                                                        Ralph Whalen
1971      Reds Kagle                                                          Danny Collins
1972      Reds Kagle                                                          Jack Bland
                                                      Limited Sportsman
1973      Reds Kagle                   Jack Bland                                                         
1974      Mike Gray                    Mike Heath
1975      Reds Kagle                   Wes Troup  
                                                                                             Street Stock      
1976      Jack Bland                   Tom Wagner                  Charlie Folks
1977      Jack Bland                   Bill Green                       Danny Bennett           
1978      Jack Bland                   Douglas Hartley            Danny Bennett


Point Standings
1965
Modified
1.        Runt Harris                   Richmond, Va.
2.        Sonny Hutchins            Richmond, Va.
3.        Bobby Allison               Hueytown, Ala.
4.        Bert Robbins                Churchton, Md.
5.        Al Grinnan                   Frederecksburg, Va.
6.        Joe Kelly (David Haupt) Quakertown, Pa.
7.        George Davis              Adelphi, Md.
8.        Mel Bradley                Richmond, Va.
9.        Elton Hildreth            Bridgton, NJ
10.      Gil Hearne                 Miami, Fl
11.      Eddie Crouse            Glen Allen, Va.
12.      Mack Hanbury          Allentown
13.      Bubba Tatum            Richmond, Va.
14.      Bob McGinnis           Danville, Va.
15.      Ted Hairfield            Richmond, Va.
16.      Perk Brown              Spray, NC
17.      Dennis Jimmerman  Glastonbury, Con
18.      Bob Ballentine         Simpsonville, Md.
19.      Tom Raley                North Beach, Md
20.      Tom Green               Bordentown, Nj.

Sportsman
1.        Lennie Pond            Ettrick, Va.
2.        Francis Yates           Hyattsville, Md.
3.        Dennis Zimmerman Glastonbury, Con
4.        Ronnie Fones          Landover, Md.
5.        Winnie Talbott        Richmond, Va.
6.        Bill Oglesby            Richmond, Va.
7.        Augie Moschers      New Egypt, NJ
8.        George Davis          Adelphia, Md.
9.        Harold Fetteroff     Clinton, Md.
10.      Mack Hanbury       Allentown
11.      Volney Schulze       College Park, Md.
12.      Tom Raley               North Beach, Md.
13.      Marty Hanbury      Washington, DC
14.      Buck Burkholder    McLean, Va.
15.      Warren Green         Midlothian, Va.
16.      Bob Glass               Woodbridge, Va.
17.      Charles Hanson      Rocks, Md.

Hobby
1.        Bob Warren            Severn, Md.
2.        Larry Crooms        Richmond, Va.
3.        Roy Van Dyck        Richmond, Va.
4.        Bill Mullins           Fairfax, Va.
5.        Bill Fary                Oakton, Va.
6.        Robert Burkholder Falls Church, Va.
7.        Frank Poofinberger Middletown
8.       Jim Cox                   Falls Church, Va.
9.       Lee Wilcher            Lothian, Md.
10.     Junior Doss           Fairfax, Va.
11.     Joe Greer               Fairfax, Va.
12.     Fred Wiggington  Chantilly, Va.
13.     Phil Benson           Fairfax, Va.
14.     Alvin Killion          Alexandria, Va.
15.     Buddy Hanbury    Washington, SC
16.     Chester Webb        Arlington, Va
17.     Jan Sterling          Glen Burnie, Md.

1966
Modified
1.        Bill Dennis            Glen Allen, Va.
2.        Sonny Hutchins    Richmond, Va.
3.        James Hayes, Jr.   Norlina, NC
4.        Al Grinnan           Fredericksburg, Va.
5.        George Davis      Adelphia, Md.
6.        Perk Brown         Spray, NC
7.        Bob Ballentine    Simpsonville, Md.
8.        Ronnie Fones      Silver Spring, Md.
9.        Ray Hendrick      Richmond, Va.
10.      Paul Radford      Ferrum, Va.
11.      Runt Harris         Richmond, Va.
12.      Lennie Pond        Ettrick, Va.
13.      Gil Hearne          Bordentown, NJ
14.      Red Foote           Moosup, Conn
15.      Bob McGinnis    Danville, Va.
16.      Junie Adams       Richmond, Va.
17.      Ed Hendrick       Richmond, Va.
18.      Ace Canupp        Millersville, Va.
19.      Joe Kelly (Dave Haupt) Quakertown, Pa.
20.      Glen Guthrie     Washington, DC

Sportsman
1.        Howard Davison (Fetteroff) Clinton, Md.
2.        Bob Glass           Woodbridge, Va.
3.        Don MacTavish  Dover, Mass
4.        Francis Yates      Hyattsville, Md.
5.       Bill Oglesby         Richmond, Va.
6.       Ace Canupp         Millersville, Va.
7.       Ronnie Daniels   Madison Heights, Va.
8.       Bill Mullins         Fairfax, Va.
9.       Al Grinnan          Fredericksburg, Va.
10.    Joe Thurman       Rocky Mount, Va.
11.    Ken Cross            Lynchburg, Va.
12.    Steve Slaughter   Ashland, Va.
13.    Bill Lone             Silver Spring, Md.
14.    Ronnie Fones     Silver Spring, Md.

Hobby
1.      Jim Cox               Sterling, Va.
2.      Chester Webb     Arlington, Va.
3.      David Molinari  Carrollton, Md.
4.      Richard Reynolds  Beltsville, Md.
5.      Ray Fanning       Baltimore, Md.
6.      Joe Michaels       Baltimore, Md.
7.      Kirk McCauley   Lanham, Md.
8.      Robert Wilcher   Hyattsville, Md.
9.      Volney Schulze   Bowie, Md.
10.    Willard Killion  Alexandria, Va.
11.    William Hanbury Oxon Hill, Md.
12.    Joe Westerman   Baltimore, Md.
13.    Ed Canupp         Millersville, Md.
14.    Charles Young   Manassas Park, Va.
15.     Ray Messersmith Baltimore, Md.
16.     John Gray         Fairfax, Va.
17.     John Hahn        Hyattsville, Md.
18.    John Meeker      Glen Burnie, Md.
19.    George Owens   Beltsville, Md.
20.    Joe Greer           Fairfax, Va. 


1967
 Modified
1.       Charles Wierman       Stewartstown, Pa.
2.       Francis Yates              Hyattsville, Md.
3.       Bernie West                 Brentwood, Md
4.       Chester Webb             Arlington, Va.
5.       Ray Fanning              Baltimore, Md.
6.       Joe Westerman           Baltimore, Md.
7.       Bob Dobyns               Gordonsville, va.
8.       Don Hampt                Fontana, Cal.
9.       George Wiliams        White Marsh, Md.
10.     Bill Hanbury             Oxon Hill, Md.
11.    Buzz Brosenne            Ellicott City, Md.
12.    Mack Hanbury           Allentown
13.    Pee Wee Elbin            Bowie, Md.
14.    Sonny Hutchins          Richmond, Va.
15.    Glen Guthrie               Washington, Dc
16.    Dave Molinari            Hyattsville, Md.
17.    Ed Duvall                   Baltimore, Md.
18.    Glen Glover                Finksburg, Md.
19.    Gil Hearne                  Wrightstown, Nj
20     Ray Miller                   Manassas, Va.

Sportsman
1.      Kirk McCauley          Beltsville, Md.
2.      Jim Mairs                   Oxon Hill, Md.
3.      Bob Moore                Berwyn Heights, Md.
4.      Dave Molinari          Hyattsville, Md.
5.      Bob Glass                 Woodbridge, Va.
6.      Joe Michaels             Baltimore, Md.
7.     Ronnie Fones            Cheverly, Md.
8.     Robert Burkholder    Vienna, Va.
9.     Richard Reynolds      College Park, Md.
10.   Harvey Henderson     Silver Spring, Md.
11.   Volney Schulze           Silver Spring, Md.
12.   Marty Hanbury          Accokeek, Va,
13.   John Meeker              Glen Burnie, Md.
14.   Paul Perkins               Alexandria, Va.
15.   Eddie Royster             Middleburg, NC
16.   Joe Westerman          Baltimore, Md.
17.   George Davis            Adelphi, Md.
18.   Sonny Hutchins        Richmond, Va.
19.   Pee wee Elbin           Bowie, Md.
20.   Jimmy Parker           Madison Heights, Va.

Hobby
1.      Buddy Young           Fairfax, Va
2.      William Willey         McLean, Va.\
3.      Jim Hahn                 Hyattsville, Md.
4.      Bob Davis                College Park, Md.
5.      Jim Catterton          Oxon Hill, Md.
6.      Fred Wiggington    Chantilly, va.
7.      LeRoy Nightinggale Millersville, Md.
8.      Norman Dean          Adelphi, Md.
9.      Ray Lowery              Laurel, Md.
10.    Pee Wee Elbin         Bowie, Md.
11.    Leslie Gaulton        Falls Church, Va.
12.    John Sampson        Vienna, Va.
13.    Wade Vaughn         Hyattsville, Md.
14.    Jack Mullinax         Washington, DC
15.    Charles Alexander  Berwyn Heights, Md.
16.    James Boyer            Chevy Chase, Md.
17.    Sam Woods              Hyattsville, Md.
18.    Sam Wilcher            Hyattsville, Md.
19.    George Blair           Hyattsville, Md.
20.    Ralph Whalen         Hyattsville, Md.   

1968
Late Model Sportsman
1.       Bobby Ballentine                Ellicott City, Md.
2.       Buddy Young                      Fairfax, Va.
3.       Charlie Wierman               Stewartstown, Pa.
4.       Glen Guthrie                      Washington, DC
5.       Bob Glass                           Woodbridge, Va.
6.       Francis Yates                     Landover, Md.
7.       Chester Webb                    Arlington, Va.
8.       Ronnie Fones                    Landover, Md.
9.       Pee Wee Elbin                   Bowie, Md.
10.       Bernie West                       Brentwood, Md.
11.     Ray Fanning                     Baltimore, Md.
12.     Joe Westerman                  Baltimore, Md.
13.     Harvey Henderson            Silver Spring, Md. 
14.     Jim Mairs                           Oxon Hill, Md.
15.     Joe Michaels                      Baltimore, Md.
16.     Jim Hahn                            New Carrollton, Md.
17.     Al Bednarik                        Gambrills, Md.
18.     Marty Hanbury                  Accokeek
19.     Ted Hairfield                     Richmond, Va.
20.     Kirk McCauley                  Greenbelt, Md.

Hobby
1.       Dave Alexander                 Hyattsville, Md.
2.       Don Blyton                        Laurel, Md.
3.       Fred Wiggington              Chantilly, Va.
4.       Paul Salters                      Hyattsville, Md.
5.       Chuck Hunter                   Arlington, Va.
6.       Robert Whiteman             Cheverly, Md.
7.       Ralph whalen                   Hyattsville, Md.
8.       Dick Chapman                 Washington Grove
9.       Ray Southard                   Alexandria, Va.
10.    John Sampson                  Vienna, Va.
11.    Bob Wilcher                      Silver Spring, Md.
12.    Ray Lowery                       Laurel, Md.
13.    Mike Walker                     Fairfax, Va.
14.    Donald Dodson               Beltsville, Md.
15.    Frank Stachitas               Lanham, Md.
16.   Harvey Brewer Jr.            Colmar Manor
17.   Bill Lone Jr.                      Silver Spring, Md.
18.   Danny Ruchert                 Fairfax, Va.
19.   Willard Killian                Alexandria, Va.
20.   Fred Hermann                 College Park, Md. 

1969
Late Model Sportsman
1.      Charlie Wierman             Stewartstown, Md
2.      Glen Guthrie                    Temple Hills, Md.
3.      Bob Ballentine                 Ellicott City, Md.
4.      Joe Westerman                Baltimore, Md.
5.      Jim Mairs                        Oxon Hill, Md.
6.     John Meeker                    Glen Burnie, Md.
7.     Reds Kagle                      Lanham, Md.
8.     Francis Yates                  Hyattsville, Md.
9.     Buddy Young                  Fairfax, Va.
10.   Harvey Henderson         Silver Spring, Md.
11.   Bernie West                    Brentwood
12.   George Williams           White Marsh, Md.
13.   Pee Wee Elbin               Bowie, Md.
14.   Jim Hahn                       New Carrollton, Md.
15.   Ray Hendrick                Richmond, Va.
16.   Ted Hairfield                Richmond, Va.
17.   Sonny Hutchins            Richmond, Va.
18.   Harold McCauley        Greenbelt, Md.
19.   Dave Molinari              Lanham, Md.
20.   Marty Hanbury             Accokeek

Hobby
1.     John Tutz                      Temple Hills, Md.
2.     Ralph Whalen              Hyattsville, Md.
3.     Mike Gray                    Indian Head, Md.
4.     Dave Alexander           Hyattsville, Md.
5.     Bob Whiteman            Prince Frederick, Md.
6.     Charlie Johnson        Annandale,Va.
7.     Bruce Stachitas          Beltsville,Md.
8.     J. J. Murphy               Landover, Md. 
9.     Doug Johnson           Bladensburg, Md.
10.   Bill Lone Jr.              Silver Spring, Md.
11.   Willie Alder               Odenton, Md.
12.   Don Blyton                Laurel, Md.
13.   Buddy Hopkins         Bladensburg, Md.
14.   Russ McGraffic        Arlington, Va.
15.   Ray Southerd           Alexandria, Va.
16.   Willard Killian        Alexandria, Va.
17.   Jim Jarrett                New Carrollton, Va.
18.   Frank Stachitas       Lanham, Md.
19.   Danny Collins         Alexandria, Md/
20.   Morgan Moran       College Park, Md. 

1970
Late Model Sportsman
1.     Jim Mairs                 Oxon Hill, Md.
2.     Charlie Wierman     Stewartstown, Md.
3.     Joe Westerman         Baltimore, Md.
4.     Reds Kagle              Lanham, Md.
5.     Lennie Williamson Oxon Hill, Md.
6.     Harvey Henderson  Silver Spring, Md.
7.     Bob Ballentine        Ellicott City, Md.
8.     George Wiliams      White Marsh, Md.
9.     Marty Hanbury       Accokeek
10.   Francis Yates          Camp Springs, Md.
11.   Ray Fanning           Baltimore, Md. 
12.   Robert Dobyns        Gardonville, Va.
13.   Al Bednacik             Gambrills, Md.
14.   John Meeker            Glen Burnie, Md.
15.   Jim Hahn                  New Carrollton, Md.
16.   Bernie West              Brentwood, Md.
17.   John Sampson         Vienna, Va.
18.   Russ Heath               Millerville, Md.
19.   Bill Lone Jr.             Silver Spring, Md.
20.   Dave Molinari         Lanham, Md.
        Buddy Young           Fairfax, Va.

Hobby
1.     Ralph Whalen           Hyattsville, Md.
2.     Herbert Jones           Silver Spring, Md.
3.     Harold Moran          College Park, Md.
4.     John Tutz                  Temple Hills, Md.
5.     James Murphy          Landover, Md.
6.     Don Blyton               Laurel, Md.
7.     Bill Curtis                 Rockville, Md.
8.     Doug Dotson            Bladensburg, Md.
9.     Richard Quade        Hyattsville, Md.
10.   Calvin Bruce           Lanham, Md.
11.   Cecil Breeden         Adelphi, Md.
12.   Tommy Collier       LaPlata, Md.
13.   Willie Alder            Odenton, Md.
14.   John Williams        College Park, Md.
15.   Roy Deese               Bladensburg, Md.
16.   Bruce Stiles            Washington, DC
17.   John Dodd Jr.        Glen Burnie, Md.
18.   Dave Huffman        Landover Hills, Md.
19.   Dave Hartley          Mitchellveille, Md.
20.   Jim Boyer               Hyattsville, Md. 

1971
Late Model Sportsman
1.     Reds Kagle               Lanham, Md.
2.     Charles Wierman    Stewartstown, Pa.
3.     Bob Ballentine        Ellicott City, Md.
4.     Joe Westerman       Baltimore, Md.
5.    Jim Mairs                Oxon Hill, Md.
6.    George Davis          Frederick, Md.
7.    Francis Yates          Camp Springs, Md.
8.    Ronnis Fones          Cheverly, Md.
9.    Marty Hanbury       Accokeek
10.  Al Bednarik             Gambrills, Md.
11.  Mel Bradley             Richmond, Va.
12.  Bob Wilcher            Hyattsville, Md.
13.  Harvey Henderson Silver Spring, Md.
14.  Bill Lone Jr.            Silver Spring, Md.
15.  Bernie West             Beltsville, Md.
16.  Paul Radford          Ferrum, Va.
17.  Jim Hahn                New Carrollton, Md.
18.  Van Hatchell          Baltimore, Md.
19.  Lennie Williamson Oxon Hill, Md.
20.  Carlton Coleman   Fredericksburg, Va.

Hobby
1.     Danny Collins        Alexandria, Va.
2.     Willie Alder            Odenton, Md.
3.     Fred Wiggington   Chantilly, Va.
4.     Ron Garland          Baltimore, Md.
5.     Wyman Buell         Woodbridge, Va.
6.     Allan Steele           Silver Spring, Md.
7.     John Mills             Camp Springs, Md.
8.     Gene Clark            Manassas, Va.
9.     Jim Boyer              Hyattsville, Md.
10.   John Dodd Jr.      Glen Burnie, Md.
11.   Morgan Moran    College Park, Md.
12.   Ray Latimer          Silver Hill, Md.
13.   John Tutz              Temple Hills, Md.
14.   Ted Booker           Arlington, Va.
15.   Jack Belgard        Hyattsville, Md.
16.   Ken Clevenger     Goth
17.   Jack Bland           Riverdale, Md.
18.   Ralph Whalen     Hyattsville, Md.
19.   Wes Troup           Riverdale, Md.
20.   Joanne Blyton     Laurel, Md. 

1972
Late Model Sportsman
1.      Reds Kagle              Lanham, Md.
2.      Charlie Wierman    Stewartstown, Md.
3.      Joe Westerman       Baltimore, Md.
4.      Jim Hahn                Hyattsville, Md.
5.      Bob Ballentine       Ellicott City, Md.
6.      Ted Hairfield         Richmond, Va.
7.      Bill Lone Jr.           Silver Spring, Md.
8.      Glen Githrie          Temple Hills, Md.
9.      Jim Mairs              Oxon Hill, Md.
10.    Lennie Williamson Oxon Hill, Md.
11.    Mel Bradley          Richmond, Va.
12.    Don Crist              Cheverly, Md.
13.    John Dodd Jr.       Glen Burnie, Md.
14.    Francis Yates        Camp Springs, Md.
15.   Mike Gray              Indian Head, Md.
16.    Pee Wee Elbin      Bowie, Md.
17.    Wyman Buel         Woodbridge, Va.
18.    Ray Fanning        Baltimore, Md.
19.    Bernie West          Hyattsville, Md.
20.    Bob Wilcher         Hyattsville, Md.

Hobby
1.      Jack Bland                 Riverdale, Md.
2.      Al Dailey                    Alexandria, Va.
3.      Danny Collins           Alexandria, Va.
4.      Morris Johnson        Annandale, Va.
5.      Willie Alder               Odenton, Md.
6.      Jim Boyer                  Hyattsville, Md.
7.      Joe Michaels Jr.       Baltimore, Md.
8.      Jack Belgard            Hyattsville, Md.
9.      Ron Garland            Baltimore, Md.
10.    Alan Steele               Silver Spring, Md.
11.    John Tutz                 Temple Hills, Md.
12.    Johnny Williams     College Park, Md.
13.    Fred Wiggington    Chantilly, Va.
14.    Ray Latimer             Silver  Hill, Md.
15.    Frank Watson         Lanham, Md.
16.    Chuck Acree            Hyattsville, Md.
17.    Paul Oberg             Arnold, Md.
18.    Morgan Moran      College Park, Md.
19.    Doug Dotson          Bladenburg, Md.
20.    Mike Heath             Seabrook, Md.

1973
Late Model Sportsman
1.       Reds Kagle               Lanham, Md.
2.       Bob Ballentine         Ellicott City, Md.
3.       Jim Mairs                 Oxon Hill, Md.
4.       Charlie Wierman     Stewartstown, Md.
5.       Jim Hahn                  New Carrollton, Md.
6.       John Dodd Jr.          Glen Burnie, Md.
7.       Willie Alder              Odenton, Md.
8.       Ray Hendrick           Richmond, Va.
9.       Bert Robbins           Churchton, Md.
10.    Mike Gray                Indian Head, Md.
11.    Don Crist                 Lanham, Md. 
12.    Francis Yates          Camp Springs, Md
13.    Glen Guthrie           Temple Hills, Md.
14.    Eddie Royster          Middleburg, NC
15.    Bill Lone Jr.            Silver Spring, Md.
16.    Danny Collins        Alexandria, Va.        
17.    Pee Wee Elbin        Bowie, Md.
18.    Conway Powell     Fredericksburg, Va.
19.    Ron Bonolis          Glen Burnie, Md.
20.    Bob McElwee        Annandale, Va.

Limited Sportsman
1.      Jack Bland                   Riverdale, Md
2.      Morris Johnson           Indian Head, Md.
3.      Dickie Boswell            Berwyn Heights, Md.
4.      Frank Watson             Lanham, Md.
5.     Fred Wiggington         Chantilly, Md.
6.     Mike Heath                  Seabrook, Md.
7.     Jim Boyer                     Hyattsville, Md.
8.     Stan Rodenhouse        Mitchellville, Md.
9.     Dan Phillips                Brooklyn Park, Md.
10.  Alton Dailey Jr.            Alexandria, Va.
11.  Joe Michaels Jr.           Baltimore, Md.
12.  Buddy Hopkins            Potomac, Md.
13.  Wes Troup                    Riverdale, Md.
14.   Bob Snyder                 Cockeysville, Md.
15.   Donald Thorne          Friendly, Md.
16.   Roy Deese                   Hyattsville, Md.
17.   Alan Steele                 Takoma Park, Md.
18.   Tommy Watts             College Park, Md.
19.   Ray Southard            Arlington, Va.
20.   Jim Dottellis              Lanham, Md.

1974
Late Model Sportsman
1.      Mike Gray                  Indian Head, Md
2.      Reds Kagle                 Lanham, Md.
3.      Jack Bland                 Riverdale, Md.
4.     Dickie Boswell            Berwyn Heights, Md.
5.     Bob Ballentine           Ellicott City, Md
6.     Roy Lee Hendrick      Richmond, Va.
7.     Johnn Dodd Jr           Millersville, Md.
8.     Jim Mairs                   Oxon Hill, Md.
9.     Jim Hahn                    New Carrollton, Md
10.   Charlie Wierman       Stewartstown, Md
11.   Sonny Hutchins         Richmond, Va.     
12.   Glen Guthrie             Temple Hills, Md.
13.   Conway Powell         Fredericksburg, Va.
14.   Van Hatchell             Baltimore, Md
15.   Danny Collins          Alexandria, Va.
16.   Bert Robbins            Churchton, Md
17.   Joe Michaels            Baltimore, Md.
18.   Kenny Cox                Manassa, Va.
19.   Bob McElwee           Annandale, Va.
20.   Jim Boyer                 Odenton, Md.

Limited Sportsman
1.      Mike Heath                          Seabrook, Md.
2.      Al Dailey                              Alexandria, Md.
3.      Jim Dotellis                         Lanham, Md.
4.      Wes Troup                           Riverdale, Md.
5.      Morris Johnson                  Annandale, va.
6.     Frank Watson                     Lanham, Md.
7.     Fred Wiggington                Chantilly, Md.
8.    Daniel Phillips                    Glen Burnie, Md.
9.     Doug Dotson                      Owings, Md.
10.   Joe Michaels Jr.                 Baltimore, Md.
11.   Jack Wallace                      Laurel, Md.
12.   Kenny Clevenger                Gaithersburg, Md.
13.   Doug Hartley                     Hyattsville, Md.
14.   Ralph Whalen                    Hyattsville, Md.
15.   Calvin Bruce                      Lanham, Md.
16.   Jimmy Harden                   New Carrollton, Md.
17.   Bob Moore                        Woodbridge, va.
18.   Donald Thorne                 Laurel, Md.
19.   James Woolfenden Sr.      Woodbridge, Md.
20.   Dennis Rigers                   Beltsville, Md.
21.   Tony Bradley                    Alexandria, Va.

1975
Late Model Sportsman
1.       Reds Kagle                   Lanham, Md
2.       Joe Thurman               Rocky Mount, va.
3.       Jack Bland                  Riverdale, Md.
4.      Roy Lee Hendrick        Richmond, va.
5.      Dickie Boswell            Cheverly, Md.
6.      Bob Ballentine            Ellicott City, Md.
7.      Bert Robbins               Churchton, Md.
8.      Van Hatchell               Baltimore, Md.
9.      Glen Guthrie               Temple Hills, Md.
10.    Ray Hendrick              Richmond, Va.
11.    Jim Dotellis                 Lanham, Md.
12.    Jin Hahn                     New Carrollton,. Md.
13.    Wyman Buel               Woodbridge, Md.
14.    Stan Rodenhouser     Mitchelville, Md.
15.    Joe Michaels              Baltimore, Md.
16.    Sonny Simmons         Woodbridge, Va.
17.    Mike Gray                  Bryans Rd., Md.
18.    Sonny Hutchins         Richmond, Va.
19.    Jim Mairs                  Oxon Hill, Md.
20.    John Dameron          Upper Marlboro, Md.

Limited Sportsman
1.      Wes Troup                       Hyattsville, Md.
2.      Mike Heath                     Seabrook, Md.
3.     Buddy Hopkins               Potomac, Md.
4.     Jack Belgard                   Hyattsville, Md.
5.     Danny Phillips               Glen Burnie, Md.
6.     Danny Fair                     Woodbridge, va.
7.     Doug Hartley                  Gambrills, Md.
8.     Frank Watson                 Lanham, Md.
9.     Sandy Callahan             Beltsville, Md.
10.   Bill Green                       Colesville, Md.
11.   Doug Dotson                  Owings, Md.
12.   Don Thorne                    Laurel, Md.
13.   Jim Hardin                     New Carrollton, Md.
14.   Jim Dotellis                    Lanham, Md.
15.   Morris Johnson             Oxon Hill, Md.
16.   Ricky Weeks                   Silver Spring, Md.
17.   Jim Woolfenden             Woodbridge, Va.
18.   Jack Wallace                  Laurel, Md.
19.   Terry Kivett                    Bladensburg, Md.
20.   David Durst                   Manassas, Va.

1976
Late Model Sportsman
1.      Jack Bland
2.      Red Kagle
3.     Wes Troup
4.     Bob Ballentine
5.     Dickie Boswell
6.     Bert Robbins
7.     Jim Hahn
8.    Ray Hendrick
9.    Stan Rodenhouser
10.  Tom Raley
11.   Glen Guthrie
12.   John Dodd Jr.
13.   Conway Powell
14.   Danny Collins
15.   Jim Dotellis
16.   Bill Dennis
17.   Bob McEwee Jr.
18.   Donald Dotson
19.   Sonny Hutchins
20.   Harry Gant

Limited Sportsman
1.      Tom Wagner
2.      Mike Heath
3.     Buddy Hopkins
4.     Bill Green
5.     Ray Southard
6.     Roy Deese
7.     Jim Hardin
8.     Frank Watson
9.     Danny Fair
10.   Jack Belgard
11.   Terry Kivett
12.   Jack Wallace
13.   Morris Johnson
14.   Grant Starkey
15.   Ray Latimer
16.   Doug Hartley
17.   Charlie Weaver
18.   Bill Owen
19.   Butch Zervakis
20.   Riki Weeks

Street Stock
1.      Charlie Folks
2.      Don Richards
3.      Dave Collins
4.      Phil Kearns
5.      Marc Berry
6.      Lee Lloyd
7.      Carlos Weese
8.      Danny Bennett
9.      Owen Taylor
10.    Jack Fletcher
11.    Mickey Clark
12.    Sherrill Pardue
13.    Tommy Dunmyer
14.    Tim Reese
15.    Kenny Silverman
16.    Jim Beattie
17.    Joe Wright
18.    John Schulkins
19.    Mike Carter
20.    Russ Sowinski

1977
Late Model Sportsman
1.      Jack Bland
2.      Reds Kagle
3.      Bob Ballentine
4.      Buddy Hopkins
5.      Glen Guthrie
6.      Wes Troup
7.      Bert Robbins
8.      Danny Phillips
9.      Roy Deese
10.    Don Crist
11.    Van Hatchell
12.    Sonny Hutchins
13.    Tom Raley
14.    Jim Dottellis
15.    Ray Hendrick
16.    Jerry Miller
17.    Dickie Boswell
18.    Wally Waynick
19.    Tom Wagner
20.    Tommy Houston

Limited Sportsman
1.      Bill Green
2.      Danny Fair
3.      Jim Hardin
4.     Bill Owen
5.     Morris Johnson
6.     David Durst
7.     Ken Festerman
8.     John Snyder
9.     Wally Shifflett
10.   Ray Southerd
11.   Ken Miller
12.   Wayne Brown
13.   Ray Latimer
14.   Don Stanley
15.   William Oke

Street Stock
1.      Danny Bennett
2.      Charlie Folks
3.      Don Richards
4.      Phil Kearns
5.      Owen Taylor
6.      Jim Beattie
7.      Carlos Weese
8.       Les Lloyd
9.      John Schulkins
10.    James Thren
11.    Dan DeLaney
12.    Tony Lowe
13.    Ken Silverman
14.    Joe Wright
15.    Marc Berry
16.    Billy Earl
17.    Tim Reese
18.    Kenny Barb
19.    Sonny Eaton
20.    David Collins
         John McBurnette

1978
Late Model  Sportsman
1.      Jack Bland
2.      Bob Ballentine
3.      Dickie Boswell
4.      Buddy Hopkins
5.      Bill Green
6.      Glen Guthrie
7.      Bert Robbins
8.      Al Dailey Jr.
9.     Fancis Yates
10.   Jim Hardin
11.   John Walker
12.   Bernie West
13.   Tom Wagner
14.   Don Crist
15.   Don Dodson
16.   Bill Clements
17.   Mike Heath
18.   Van Hatchell
19.   Alan Steele\
20.   Darrell Waltrip
        Butch Lindley

Limited Sportsman
1.      Doug Hartley
2.      Danny Fair
3.      Charlie Weaver
4.      Kenny Barb
5.      Jackie Nelson
6.     George Underwood
7.     John Kennedy
8.     John Broussard
9.     Bill Mullen
10.   Ken Festerman
11.   Ray Latimre
12.   Sandy Callahan
13.   Dennis Hardee
14.   John Schulkins
15.   Dave Harris
16.   Ralph Wolfe
17.   Ken Gunther
18.   Ron Carlson
19.   Don Delaney
20.   Russ Sowinski

Street Stock
1.      Danny Benett
2.      Bill Earl
3.      Tony Lowe
4.      Don Richards
5.      Charlie Folks
6.      Owen Taylor
7.      Ken McKleary
8.      Wayne Loy
9.      Bill Bell
10.    George Jarrell
11.    Sonny Eaton
12.    Terry Fifer
13.    Jim Thren
14.    Derald Carpenter
15.    John Schulkins
16.    Kenny Small
17.    Donna Flaherty
18.    Phil Kearns
19.    Ed Nathman
20.    Sherrill Pardue    






They raced at Beltsville Speedway:

Ron Garland-Havre De Grace, Md
Runt Harris-Richmond, Va
Sonny Hutchins-Richmond, Va
Bobby Allison-Hueytoiwn, Ala.
Bert Robbins-Churshton, Md
Al Grinnan-Richmond, Va
Joe Kelly (David Houpt)-Quakertown, Pa
George Davis-Adelphi, Md
Mel Bradley-Richmond, Va
Elton Hildreth-Bridgton, NJ
Gil Hearne-Miami, Fl
Eddie Crouse-Glen Allen, Va
Mack Hanbury-Allentown
Bubba Tatum-Richmond, Va
Bob McGinnis-Danville, Va
Ted Hairfield-Richmond, Va
Perk Brown-Spray, NC
Dennis Zimmerman-Glastonbury, Conn
Bob Ballentine-Simpsonville, Md
Tom Raley-North Bend
Tom Greene-Bordentown, Nj
Lennie Pond-Richmond, Va
Francis Yates-Hyattsville, Md
Ronnie Fones-Landover, Md
Winnie Talbot-Richmon, Va.
Bill Oglesby-Richmond, Va
Augie Moschera-New Egypt, NJ
Harold Fetteroff-Clinton, Md
Volney Schultz-College Park, Md
Marty Hanbury-Washington, DC
Buck Burkholder-McLean, Va
Warren Green-Midlothian, Va
Bob Glass-Woodbridge, Va
Charles Hanson-Rocks
Bill Dennis-Glen Allen, Va
James Hayes, Jr-Norlina, NC
Ray Hendrick-Richmond, Va
Paul Radford-Ferrum, Va
Red Foote-Moosuop, Conn
Junie Adams-Richmond, Va
Ed Hendrick-Richmond, Va
Ace Canupp-Millersville, Md
Glen Guthrie-Washington, DC
Johnny Roberts-Brooklyn Park, Md
Don McTavish-Dover, Mass
Ronnie Daniels-Madison Heights, Va
Bill Mullins-Fairfax, Va
Joe Thurman-Rocky Mount, Va
Ken Cross-Lynchburg, Va
Steve Slaughter-Ashland, Va
Bill Lone-Silver Spring, Md
Charlie Wierman-Stewartstown, Pa
Bernie West-Brentwood, Md
Chester Webb-Arlington, Va
Ray Fanning-Balltimore, Md
Joe Westerman-Baltimore, Md
Bob Dobyns-Gordonsville, Va
Don Hampt-Fontana, Cal
George Williams-White Marsh, Md
Bill Hanbury-Oxon Hill, Md
Buzz BrosennEllicott City, Md
Pee Wee Elbin-Bowie, Md
Dave Molinari-Hyattsville, Md
Ed Duvall-Baltimore, Md
Glen Glover-Finksburg, Md
Ray Miller-Manassas, Va
Kirk McCauley-Beltsville, Md
Jim Mairs-Oxon Hill, Md
Bob Moore-Berwyn Heights, Md
Joe Michaels-Baltimore, Md
Robert Burkholder-Vienna, Va
Richard Reynolds-College Park, Md
Harvey Henderson-Silver Spring, Md
John Meeker-Glen Burnie, Md
Paul Perkins-Alexandria, Va
Eddie Royster-Middleburg, NC
Jimmy Parker-Madison Heights, Va
Buddy Young-Fairfax, Va
Jimmy Hahn-New Carrollton, Md
Al Dednarik-Gambrills, Md
Reds Kagle-Lanham, Md
Harold McCauley-Greenbelt, Md
Lennie Williamson-Oxon Hill, Md
John Sampson, Vienna, Va
Russ Heath-Millersville, Md
Bill Lone Jr-Silver Spring, Md
Bob Wilcher-Hyattsville, Md
Van Hatchell-Baltimore, Md
Carlton Coleman-Fredericksburg, Va
Don Crist-Cheverly, Md
John Dodd Jr-Glen Burnie, Md
Mike Gray-Indian Head, Md
Wyman Buel-Woodbridge, Va
Willie Alder-Odenton, Md
Danny Collins-Alexandria, Va
Conway Powell, Fredericksburg, Va
Ron Bonilis-Glen Burnie, Md
Bob McElwee-Annandale, Va
Mike Gray-Indian Head, Md
Jack Bland-Riverdale, Md
Dickie Boswell-Berwyn Heights, Md
Roy Lee Hendrick-Richmond, Va
Kenny Cox-Manassas, Va
Jim Boyer-Odenton, Md
Jim Dottellis-Lanham, Md
Stan Rodenhauser-Mitchelville, Md
Sony Simmons-Woodbridge, Va
John Dameron-Upper Marlbore, Md
Wes Troup-Hyattsville, Md
Donald Dobson-Riverdale, Md
Harry Gant-Taylorsville, NC
Buddy Hopkins-Potomac, Md
Roy Deese-Hyattsville, Md
Jerry K MIller-Allentown, Pa
Wally Waynick-Baltimore, Md
Tom Wagner-Charlotte Hall, Md
Tommy Houston-Hickory, NC
Bill Green-LaPlata, Md
Al Dailey, Jr-Alexandria, Va
James Hardin-Seabrook, Md
John E. Walker-Gambrills, Md
Bernie West-College Park, Md
Bill Clements-California
Mike Heath-Seabrook, Md
Alan Steele-Silver Spring, Md
Darrell Waltrip-Franklin, Tn
Butch Lindley-Greenville, SC
Melvin Turner-Landover, Md.




Website Builder