Top Ten Hagerstown SLM Feature Winners

1. Gary Stuhler             128
2. Rodney Franklin       114
3. Denny Bonebrake      84
4. Buddy Armel             81
5. Nathan Dubarow       72
6. Tom Peck                  43
7. Jeff Robinson             38
8. Sam Nalley                27
9. Ronnie McBee           27
10. Jeremy Miller           27

Point Standings
1964 
Modified 
1.     Bill Nalley                            11. Vic Lewis
2.     Clem Lemaster                     12. Bobby Abel
3.     Earl Moran                          13. Bill Berry
4.     Chuck Brannon                   14. Gerald Chamberlain
5.     Mert Stine                            15. Junior Ritchie
6.    Johnny Roberts                    16. Pete Mitten
7.    Red Ninninger                      17. Fred Rohrer
8.    Jack Dennison                      18. Elmer Ruby
9.   Bob Ballentine                      19. Denzil Dillman
10. Hal Browning                       20. Charlie Burgner
                                                      21. Roy Stewart
Limited
1.   Charlie Beeler                       7.   Louie Franklin
2.   Elwood Hager                       8.   Richard Kennedy
3.   Jere Burns                              9.   Roscoe Barnes    
4.   Gary Woolford                     10.  Glenn Goodling
5.   Wayne Lutz                           11.  Buster Turner
6.   Dick Hansburger                 12.  Sam Myers

1965
Modified
1.    Mert Stine                             11. Hal Browning
2.    Jackie Deniston                    12. Junior Ritchie
3.    Chuck Brannon                    13. Rick Shmelyun
4.    Red Ninninger                      14. John Cragan
5.    Earl Moran                          15. Bud Folkenroth
6.    Gerald Chamberlain           16. Ray Dovel
7.    Elmer Ruby                           17. Bill Berry
8.    Bob Tester                             18. Bob Myers
9.    Bobby Abel                            19. Bob Burns
10.  Irvin King                              20. Harry Carbaugh
* Johnny Roberts belongs in the top 10 on this list.

Semi-Late Model
1.    Dick Warrenfeltz                     11.  Carl Wells
2.    Sam Jones                                12.  Frank Poffenberger
3.    Junior Feathers                       13.  John Ebersole
4.    Bob Armel                                14.  Roland Cox
5.    Frank Lum                               15.  Bill McClelland
6.    Merrick Webb                          16.  John Meeker
7.    Frank Constantine                  17.  Lloyd Dewease
8.    Sandy Newton                          18.  Webb Kendall
9.    Bob Gray                                  19.   Dick DeShong
10.  Wilbur Haugh                          20.   Harvey Carbaugh

1966
Modified
1.    Johnny Grum                         6.   Gerald Chamberlain
2.    Ray Dovel                               7.   Chuck Brannon
3.    Jack Deniston                        8.    Mert Stine
4.    D. Davis                                 9.    Hal Browning
5.    Irvin KIng                            10.  Earl Moran   

Semi-Late Model
1. Bowers                                      6. Ebersole
2. Constantine                              7. Feathers
3. Warrenfeltz                               8. Gray
4. Fullmer                                     9. Lum
5. Fanning                                   10. Dewease

1967
Modified
1.   Mert Stine                               6.  Don Davis
2.   Johnny Grum                         7.  Bob Marhefka
3.   Ray Dovel                               8.  Red Nininger
4.   Gerald Chamberlain             9.  Jackie Deniston
5.   Chuck Brannon                    10. Pete Swarmer

Semi-Late Model
1.   Dick Warrenfeltz                    6. Dale Moore
2.   Frank Constantine                7. Bob Armel
3.   John Meeker                          8.  John Haberback
4.   Shorty Bowers                       9.  Marvin Isanogle
5.   Doug Bailey                         10. Bunky Fuller

1968
Modified                                      Late Models
1.   Doug Miller                             1.  Doug Bailey
2.   Ray Dovel                                2.  Charlie Johnson
3.   Irvin King                                3  John Haberback
4.   Bub Armel                               4.  Buckley Rees
5.   George Weaver                       5.  John Meeker
6.   Don Davis                               6.  Sam Nally
7.   John Grum                              7.  Butch Enos
8.   Hal Browning                         8. Wayne Gember
9.   Muss Weyent                           9. Marvin Isanogle
10. Red Ninninger                      10. Chuck Brannon

1969
Modified
1.   Johnny Grum                         6.  Elmer Ruby
2.   Buddy Cochran                     7.  Bobbie Adamson
3.   Buddy Armel                          8.  Hal Browning
4.  Irvin King                                9.  Ray Tilley
5.  Milt Miller                              10. Don Davis

Semi-Late Mode;s
1.   Dennis Bonebrake                 6.   Dave Hite
2.   John Haberback                    7.   Vic Bowders
3.   Charlie Johnson                    8.   Chuck Brannon
4.   Larry Dietrich                       9.    Dale Moore
5.   Wayne Gember                     10.   Larry Gorman

1970
Super Sprints
1.    Irvin KIng                             6.   Milt Miller
2.    Johnny Grum                       7.   Ed Zirke
3.    Hal Browning                      8.   Kenny Weld
4.   Bobby Allen                          9.   Rick Schmelyun
5.   Smokey Snelbaker               10. Elmer Ruby

Semi-Late Model
1.   Sam Nalley                            6.   Dennis Bonebrake
2.   Buddy Armel                         7.   Dick Warrenfeltz
3.   John Haberback                  8.    Chuck Brannon
4.   Turk Burkett                        9.    Eddie Haun
5.   Charlie Johnson                 10.  Larry Gorman

1971
Super Sprints
1.   Smokey Snelbaker               6.    Bobby Allen
2.   Elmer Ruby                          7.    Paul Pitzer
3.   Kenny Weld                         8.     Milt Miller
4.   Irvin King                            9.    Jan Opperman
5.   Johnny Grum                      10.  Joe Lingle

Modern Stock
1.   Buddy Arme;                         6.   Sam Nalley
2.   Dick Warrenfeltz                  7.   Gerry Fries
3.   Red Ninninger                      8.   Jim McBee
4.   Dennis Bonebrake               9.   Dave Logston
5.   Johnny Haberback             10.  Larry Miller

1972
Super Sprints
1.     Lynn Paxton 
2.     Smokey Snellbaker
3.     Irvin King
4.     Elmer Ruby
5.     Bobby Allen
6.     Kenny Weld
7.     Johnny Grum
8.     Bob Elbin
9.     Jan Opperman
10.   Donnie Varner
11.   Larry Morton
12.   Jim Edwards
13.   Billy Wertz
14.   Milt Miller
15.   Dub May
16.   Randy Ruth
17.   Rick Ferkel
18.   Jay Myers
19.   Jim Kennedy
20.   Tom Allen
21.   Joe Lingle
22.   Steve Smith
23.   Johnny Haberback 
24.   Bobbie Adamson
25.   Herman Wise 
26.   Gary Howsare
27.    Bill Button
28.    Jim Willet
29.    Allen Cain 
30.    BuddyCochran

Modern Stock
1.      Dennis Bonebrake
2.      Sam Nalley
3.      Charlie Johnson
4.      Roland Cox 
5.      Johnny Haberback
6.      Buddy Armel
7.      Larry Gorman
8.      Chuck Brannon
9.      Vic Lewis
10.    Buckley Rees
11.    Gerry Fries
12.    Dick Warrenfeltz
13.    Frank Lewis
14.    Red Ninninger
15.    Gary Martz
16.    Roger Tracey
17.    David Logston
18.    Ronnie McBee
19.    Jim McBee
20.    Louie Voland
21.    Tom Peck
22.    Dave Hite
23.    Buck Johnson
24.    Gary Snelbaker
25.    Eddie Hartman
26.    Turk Burkett
27.    Larry Wright
28.    Kenny Harper
29.    Don Snyder
30.    John Meeker    


Hagerstown Speedway Champions

Year       Late Models                Limtied Model Sportsman       Stock
1965       Dick Warrenfeltz 
1966       Shorty Bowers
1967       Dick Warrenfeltz
1968       Doug Bailey
1969       Denny Bonebrake
1970       Sam Nalley
1971       Buddy Armel
1972       Denny Bonebrake
1973       Buck Rees
1974       Denny Bonebrake
1975       Buddy Armel               Roy Anderson
1976       Buddy Armel               Dan Sullivan
1977      Buddy Armel               Dan Sullivan
1978      Ronnis McBee             Dave Wilt
1979      Ronnie McBee            Nathan Duboraw
1980      Tom Peck                    Ben Miliken
1981      Denny Bonebrake      Marvin Lescalleet 
1982      Sam Nalley                 Dan Sullivan
1983      Denny Bonebrake      Dave Wilt
1984     Denny Bonebrake       Les Hare
1985     Jeff Robinson              Danny Hager
1986     Tom Peck                     Nathan Duboraw
1987     Jeff Robinson              Nathan Duboraw         Tommy Armel
1988     Nathan Duboraw       Wayne Walls Jr             Scott Andrews 
1989     Buddy Armel               Wayne Walls Jr             Dave Rice Jr.
1990     Gary Stuhler               Wayne Walls Jr            Alkie Cunning
1991     Nathan Duboraw       Alan Sagi                     Kenny Dayho
1992     Nathan Duboraw       Alan Sagi                     Mike Warrent
1993     Nathan Duboraw       Marvin Winters           Dave Rice Jr
1994     Al Richards                 Alan Sagi                     Doug Bennett 
1995     Nathan Duboraw       Scott Andrews              Richard Clipp
1996     Nathan Duboraw       Wayne Walls Jr           Doug Bennett
1997     Rodney Franklin        Wayne Walls Jr           Mike Warrent
1998     Rodney Franklin        Wayne Walls Jr           Kim Ramer
1999     Roy Deese Jr                Wayne Walls Jr         Jeff Bennett
2000     Roy Deese Jr               Marvin Winters          Dave Rice Jr
2001     Roy Deese Jr               Marvin Winters          Bruce Leibow
2002     Nathan Duboraw       Dave Rice Jr               Hans Stamber
2003     Gary Stuhler               Richard Walls            Dean Holmes 
2004     Roy Deese Jr               Richard Walls            Mike Warrent
2005     Nathan Duboraw       Daryl Burkholder      Ronnie Denni
2006    Roy Deese Jr                Andy Friese             Dean Holmes
2007    J T Spence                   Andy Fries                Mark Jones

4 Cylinders
1992     Scot Spies
1993     Scot Spies
1994     Ed Salisbury
1995     Nan Grove
1996     Brian Miller
1997     Brian Miller
1998    Brian Miller
1999    Brian Miller
2000    Mike Kershner
2001    Josh Angel

Super Sprints
 
1964      Bill Nalley
1965      Mert Stine
1966      John Grum
1967      Mert Stine
1968      Milt Miller
1969      John Grum
1070      Irvin King
1971      Smokey Snelbaker
1972      Lynn Paxton
1973      Smokey Snelbaker

Hagerstown Speedway

MARYLAND

STOCK CAR RACING HALL OF FAME